2016 Winners

2016 ON-SITE WINNERS  

  

ELEMENTARY  

  

DRAMA  

Gold Medal: Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Ashlyn Guigar, Catherine Hoff, Drew Oleski, Grant Pagel, Ella Aniel, Emily DeClark,  

Jordyn Patterson, Andrew Anton, Abby Rauchfleish  

Silver Medal: Switzer Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Austin Williams, Anamaria Price, Sabina Basil, Taylor Marsh, Luke Mazurek, Ben  

Mazurek, Andie Beaufait, Grant Bombe, Isabella Batarseh  

Bronze Medal: Switzer Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Jack Palus, Lucy Doran, Savanna Gifford, Ally Drzewiecki, Harrison Arnold, Emma Brown, Ethan Brown, Katie Drake  

Honorable Mention: Collins Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Meghan Boring, Sophie Foster, Elissa Twal, Aidan Praet, Josh Smith  

   

HAND PUPPETS  

Gold Medal: Madison Green  

  Duncan Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

   

HISTORICAL MONOLOGUE  

Gold Medal: Owen Hamilton  

  Disney Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Lauryn Coleman  

  Christ the King Catholic School  

Bronze Medal: Miranda Kasnec  

  Disney Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

   

MAPPING MICHIGAN'PAST Gold Medal: Sam Vu, Lucas N.  

  Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools Silver Medal: Layan George  

  Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Bronze  Medal: Elizabeth Hoff  

  Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Honorable Mention: Cassie Christian, Rosalita Denha  

  Plumbrook Elementary, Utica Community Schools Brenna Jackson, Alexis Dyson  

  Plumbrook Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

  

SOCIAL STUDIES QUIZ BOWL  

Gold Medal: Edison Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Maria Lulgjuraj, Taylor Frazier, Kirk Wohlfield, Jr., Christiano Ruhl  

Silver Medal: Ashley Elementary, Anchor Bay Schools  

Marissa VanAcker, Megan Schmidt, Kevin Fage, Ethan Ring, Emily Reim   

Bronze Medal: Ashley Elementary, Anchor Bay Schools  

Drew Guntzviller, Kyla Cori, Michelle Domey, Madison Regier, Lauryn Latosz   

Honorable Mention: Schwarzkoff Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Owen, Marcy Morris, Quinn LeFeve, Dilan Patel   

   

STAMPATHON  

Gold Medal: Max Pagel  

  Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

   

INTERMEDIATE  

  

CURRENT EVENT MAP  

Gold Medal: Clara Yuhn  

  Detroit Country Day Middle School Silver Medal: Vishal Sharma  

 Detroit Country Day Middle School Bronze Medal: Michael Stakits  

  Detroit Country Day Middle School Honorable Mention: Beren Akpinar  

  Detroit Country Day Middle School  

  

DRAMA  

Gold Medal: Switzer Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Daniela Gardner, Stephanie Bumbaru, Gabriel Weichert, Jordan Dontch, Rozita Shafig,  

Tara Montreral, Anastasia Smetamina, Mallory Waligora, Sophie Roth  

Silver Medal: Parcells Middle School, Grosse Pointe  Schools  

Audrey Cho, Elizabeth Ballinger, Emily Widgren, Abbey OConnor  

Bronze Medal: Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Schools  

Ian Swanson, Vincent Ward, Aaron Dyas, Olivia Martell, Miranda Freedman, Jack  

Michaud, Abraham Abouljoud  

   

    

HISTORICAL MONOLOGUE  

Gold Medal: Makia Peyton  

  Duncan Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Billy Augustin  

  Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Aayra Datta  

  Disney Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Honorable Mention: Savana Dudek  

  Clinton Middle School, Clinton Community Schools  

  

HAND PUPPETS  

Gold Medal: Elizabeth Manuszak  

  Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

  

SOCIAL STUDIES QUIZ BOWL  

Gold Medal: Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Public Schools Will Crader, Atticus Henry, Jack Corrion, Awmeo Azad  

Silver Medal: St. Thecla Catholic School  

Bronze Medal: Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Schools  

Lizzie High, Imran Siddiqui, Jacqueline Wang, Shea Vatalaro  

  

SOCIAL STUDIES SONG  

Gold Medal: Shelby Williams  

  Colling Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Gold Medal: Keison Anderson, Derek Pollard, BNathaniel Orlu  

 Spain Elementary, Detroit Public Schools Bronze Medal: Jonnell Ealy  

  Spain Elementary, Detroit Public Schools  

   

STAMPATHON  

Gold Medal: Halie Evans  

  Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools Silver Medal: Thy Hoang  

  Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

   

    

SENIOR  

  

LIBRARY GRAND PRIX  

All Winners from Carlson High School, Gibraltar Public Schools  

Gold Medal: Amanda Compean, Madison Shivel  

Silver Medal: Jarod Hamel, Juliette Baker  

Bronze Medal: Kirsten Tomich, Jacob Lezotte  

Honorable Mention: Seth Walczak, Donovan Tesin   

  

SOCIAL STUDIES QUIZ BOWL  

Gold Medal: Da La Salle High School  

Jaxson Kathawa, Brendan Desantis, Zach Breininger, Justin Smith  

Silver Medal: Utica Academy for International Studies, Utica Community Schools  

Alex Mikailovic, Colin Syler, Alex Verbugge, Josh Bentley  

Bronze Medal: Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Michael Micakovic, David Osinski, Manraj Pannu, Mateusz Leszczynck  

Honorable Mention: Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Dior Hill, Martin Noes, Paul Hampel, Vasso Petronijevic  

   

SOCIAL STUDIES SONG  

Gold Medal: Hailey Reiher  

  Clarenceville High School, Clarenceville School District  

Silver Medal: Kyle McBeth  

Loyola High School, Archdiocese of Detroit  

   

SPEAKATHON  

Gold Medal: Chance Stephenson  

  Groves High School, Birmingham Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Alexandra Travnic,   

  Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools Bronze Medal: Paul Hanges  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools Honorable Mention:   

  Matt Williams  

Carlson High School, Gibraltar Public Schools  

Kyle McBeth,   

Loyola High School, Archdiocese of Detroit  

   

  

2016 OFF-SITE WINNERS LIST  

  

ELEMENTARY  

  

HISTORICAL TV NEWSCAST  

Gold Medal:  Graebner Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Elizabeth Schneider, Tea Rettig, Andrea Robles, Isabella JavanovicEvlyn Lotocki, Emma  

Lau, Johnathan Cummings, Jenna Moir, Chelsey Belcher  

Silver Medal:  Disney Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Emma Gokovic, Daniel Hodge, Lauren Spencer, Ethan Squires, Olivea Henderson, Alexis  

Thorntan, Christian Cannon, Aubree Miller, Endija Roberts, Samantha Filip, Lani Shrum, Andrew Thompson  

Bronze Medal: Plumbrook Elementary, Utica Community Schools Anna Wathen, Riley Grab, Aubrie Dennis, Lydia Pano  

   

MARATHON  

Gold Medal: Graebner Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

   

POETRY  

Gold Medal: Emily Domagalski  

Eddy Elementary, East China School District  

Silver Medal: Ashlyn Guigar  

Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Abby Bone  

Roose Elementary, Center Line Public Schools   

Honorable Mention: Juliette Todd  

Vernor Elementary, Detroit Public Schools   

   

POSTERARTISTIC  

Gold Medal: Peyton Hollman  

Duncan Elementary, Utica Community Schools   

Silver Medal: Isabelle "Billy" Agustin  

Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Katelyn Hewitt  

Disney Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Honorable Mention: Mona Hrnjic  

Disney Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

   

POSTERCOLLAGE  

Gold Medal: Eli Guzick  

Emerson Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Charlie Vanker  

Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Zaida Kong  

Emerson Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

   

    

POSTERSTORYBOARD  

Gold Medal: Julia Verellen  

Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Carter Burton  

Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Emma Brown  

Switzer Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Honorable Mention: Meghan Moore  

Beacon Tree Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

   

PREZI  

Gold Medal: Kearsley Caldwell  

Thomas Edison Elementary, Port Huron Area Schools  

Silver Medal: Aedan Bricker  

Thomas Edison Elementary, Port Huron Area Schools  

Bronze Medal: Carlie Irvine   

Thomas Edison Elementary, Port Huron Area Schools  

   

PRIMARY DOCUMENTS JOURNAL  

Gold Medal: Taylor Frazier  

Edison Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Genevieve Krembel  

Princeton Elementary, Lakeview Public Schools  

Bronze Medal: Dillen Tenniswood   

Thomas Edison Elementary, Port Huron Area Schools  

Honorable Mention: Ava Costales  

Princeton Elementary, Lakeview Public Schools  

Allison Tuttle  

Havel Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Corbin Achatz  

Eddy Elementary, East China School District  

   

QUILTATHON  

Gold Medal: Grant Pagel  

Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Taylor Frazier  

Edison Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Bronze Medals: Ashley Lutomski  

Greenwood Elementary, Lakeview Public Schools  

Janie McCrossen  

Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Honorable Mention: Abby Pfeffer  

Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Katelin Meza  

Priest Elementary, Detroit Public Schools   

Annabella Gagnon  

Greenwood Elementary, Lakeview Public Schools  

   

    

TAKE A STAND ESSAY  

Gold Medal: Madi Chamberlin  

Eddy Elementary, East China School District  

Silver Medal: Max Pagel  

Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Emily Stefanik  

Peck Elementary, Center Line Public Schools  

Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Kausch  

Beck Centennial Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

   

   

INTERMEDIATE  

  

CURRENT EVENTS EDITORIAL ESSAY  

Gold Medal: Maria Cheriyan  

Detroit Country Day Middle School  

Silver Medal: Isabella VanTuyle  

Clinton Middle School, Clinton Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Atticus Henry  

Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Public Schools  

Honorable Mention: Drew Boughton  

Beach Middle School, Chelsea School District   

Courtney Smiddy  

Clinton Middle School, Clinton Community Schools  

   

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY  

Gold Medal: Charles Borus  

Eppler Jr. High School, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Noah Andras, Emma Barker  

South Lake Middle School, South Lake Schools  

Silver Medal: Emily Soriano  

Beach Middle School, Chelsea School District  

   

HISTORICAL TV NEWSCAST   

Gold Medal: Beach Middle School, Chelsea School District   

Riordan Krause, Emily Soriano, Abigail Robbins, Olivia Olk, Morgan Kurth  

Silver Medal: Plumbrook Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Jada Clark, John Cross, LeeAnn Jurczyszyn, Aaron Peck, Andrew Roseni, Ibram Shamasha, Alex Wathen,   

Peter Wathen  

   

INVESTMENT  

Gold Medal: Plumbrook Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Evan Korunka  

Clinton Middle School, Clinton Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: South Lake Middle Schools, South Lake Schools  

  

    

MARATHON  

Gold Medal: Edison Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

  

PHOTOJOURNALISM  

Gold Medal: Cheyenne Orlando   

Davis Jr. High School, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Gabriel Wienhert   

Switzer Elementary, Utica Community Schools Bronze Medal: Leah Burgess   

Beach Middle School, Chelsea Schools District  Honorable Mention:  

Greta Coyl  

Beach Middle School, Chelsea Schools District   

Jenna Buckman  

Parcells Middle School, Grosse Pointe Public Schools  

   

POETRY  

Gold Medal: Makia Peyton  

Duncan Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Ava Parsons  

Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Eva E. McCord  

Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Public Schools  

Honorable Mention: Juan Disla  

Clippert Academy, Detroit Public Schools  

   

POLITICAL CARTOONS  

Gold Medal: Alex Lewis  

Beach Middle School, Chelsea Schools District   

Silver Medal: Dominik Green  

Beach Middle School, Chelsea Schools District   

Bronze Medal: Madison Kate Brodeur  

Beach Middle School, Chelsea Schools District   

  

POSTERARTISTIC  

Gold Medal: Morgan Lockhart  

Salk Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Regan Koenig  

Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Chelsey Wilson FLICS, Detroit Public Schools  

Bronze Medal: Jade McGuffey  

Disney Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Honorable Mention: Shekia Tillerson,  Spain Elementary, Detroit Public Schools   

   

    

POSTERCOLLAGE  

Gold Medal: Zack Kaminski  

Morgan Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Lance Martoni  

Salk Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Bronze Medal: Dakota Papciak  

Emerson Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

   

POSTERSTORYBOARD   

Gold Medal: Morgan Mussehl  

Lakewood Middle School, Lakewood Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Heather McMenamin Emerson Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Bronze Medal: Avery Sikorski  

Salk Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

   

Prezi  

Gold Medal: Alex Hughes   

Davis Jr. High School, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Maria Cheriyan Detroit Country Day Middle School  

Bronze Medal: Akash Raman  Detroit Country Day Middle School  

   

PRIMARY DOCUMENTS JOURNAL  

Gold Medal: Audrey Cho  

Parcells Middle School, Grosse Pointe Public Schools  

   

QUILTATHON  

Gold Medal: Isabelle "Billy" Agustin Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Mallory Waligora  

Switzer Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Allyson Rea  

Burr Elementary, Utica Community Schools Honorable Mention:   

  Sarah Green  

Disney Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

Sara Bregu  

Ebeling Elementary, Utica Community Schools  

   

TAKE A STAND ESSAY  

Gold Medal: Hayden Barry  

Pierce Middle School, Grosse Pointe Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Mahin Haque  

Wolfe Middle School, Center Line Public Schools  

Bronze Medal: Valerie Dunkle  

Mark Twain Elementary, Fraser Public Schools  

   

SENIOR DIVISION  

  

CURRENT EVENTS EDITORIAL ESSAY  

Gold Medal: Victoria Gjurashaj  

Dakota High School, Chippewa Valley Schools  

Silver Medal: Jacob Nesler  

Clarenceville High School, Clarenceville School District  

Bronze Medal: Jenna Richardson  

Dakota High School, Chippewa Valley Schools  

Honorable Mention: Julie Hughes  

Carlson High School, Gibraltar Public Schools  

Raymond Kattoula  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

   

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY  

Gold Medal: Lizabeth Desmet  

Rochester High School, Rochester Community Schools  

Gold Medal: Audrey Weber  

Rochester High School, Rochester Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Juliette Baker  

Carlson High School, Gibraltar Public Schools  

Bronze Medal: Curtis Martin  

Loyola High School, Archdiocese of Detroit  

   

INVESTMENTS  

Gold Medal: Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Matt Leszczynski, Michael Colina, Manraj Pannu,   

Mario Spica, Luke Lamoreaux  

   

MARATHON  

Gold Medal: Loyola High School, Archdiocese of Detroit  

   

PHOTOJOURNALISM  

Gold Medal: Johnny Liv   

Rochester High School, Rochester Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Mark Varner  

Loyola High School, Archdiocese of Detroit  

Bronze Medal: Taylor Simmons  

Rochester High School, Rochester Community Schools Honorable Mention:  Skylar Motley  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

James Newman  

Loyola High School, Archdiocese of Detroit  

Keira Coffey  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

  

    

POETRY  

Gold Medal: Kamryn Lowler  

Carlson High School, Gibraltar School District  

Silver Medal: Savannah Rascon  

Dakota High School, Chippewa Valley Schools  

Bronze Medal: Eleanor McElwee  

Lakeland High School, Huron Valley Schools Honorable Mention:  Matthew Person  

Lakeland High School, Huron Valley Schools  

Jason Li  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

   

POLITICAL CARTOONS  

Gold Medal: Ashley Munger  

Lakeland High School, Huron Valley Schools  

Silver Medal: Beth Rybski  

Lakeland High School, Huron Valley Schools  

Bronze Medal: Alex Craig  

Lakeland High School, Huron Valley Schools Honorable Mention:  Nicholas Musienko  

Lakeland High School, Huron Valley Schools  

Gabriella Andrzejewska  

Utica Academy for International Studies,   

Utica Community Schools  

  

POSTERARTISTIC   

Gold Medal: Callie Barnes  

Groves High School, Birmingham Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Elba Lara  

Cass Technical High School, Detroit Public Schools   

Bronze Medal: Sarah Dalmar  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Honorable Mention: Cameron Harris   

Cass Technical High School, Detroit Public Schools   

   

    

POSTERCOLLAGE  

Gold Medal: Kulsuma Fahima  

Cass Technical High School, Detroit Public Schools   

Silver Medal: Kaitlyn Dittmer  

Rochester High School, Rochester Community Schools   

Bronze Medal: Emma Rohde  

Lakeland High School, Huron Valley Schools  

 Honorable Mention: Micheal Hixon  

Cass Technical High School, Detroit Public Schools   

Norris Alutto  

Rochester High School, Rochester Community Schools   

Katie Kozkowski  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Jenna Kantrow  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Margaret Semaan  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

  

POSTERSTORYBOARD  

Gold Medal: Ryan Pembroke  

Rochester High School, Rochester Community Schools   

Silver Medal: Nathan Burton  

Rochester High School, Rochester Community Schools   

  

PREZI  

Gold Medal: Samantha Belz  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Silver Medal: Haley Whitmore  

Lakeland High School, Huron Valley Public Schools  

Bronze Medal: Kristen Sana  

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

   

QUILTATHON  

Gold Medal: Francesca Buttazzoni  

Groves High School, Birmingham Public Schools  

Silver Medal: Jackie Sullivan  

Groves High School, Birmingham Public Schools  

   

    

TAKE A STAND ESSAY  

Gold Medal: Abiral Sawhney  

  Detroit Country Day School  

Silver Medal: Jonathan Ni  

  Loyola High School, Archdiocese of Detroit  

Bronze Medal: Steven Clay  

  Detroit Country Day School  

Honorable Mention: Jason Li   

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Thea Barrak   

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Alexandra Travnik   

Stevenson High School, Utica Community Schools  

Joe Faryean   

MLK High School, Detroit Public Schools  

Anirudh Chitale  

Detroit Country Day School  

Sydney Kocsis   

Lakeland High School, Huron Valley Public Schools  

  Joshua Berk   

  Carlson High School, Gibraltar Public Schools  

  

THEME GRAPHIC DESIGN  

Gold Medal: Maria Cheriyan Detroit Country Day Middle School  

Silver Medal: Josh Schaffner  

Clinton Middle School, Clinton Community Schools  

Bronze Medal: Suny Gilko  

Rochester High School, Rochester Community Schools  

   

  


2016 Social Studies Olympiad

Thanks to all who participated and helped make the 2016 Olympiad such a success!

Date: Saturday May 14, 2016

Location: Martin Luther King, Jr. Senior High School (3200 E. Lafayette Street, Detroit MI, 48207)

Theme: America for All People

The Michigan Social Studies Olympiad is a fun and educational state-wide competition for students in grades 3 through 12. MCSS sponsors this great competition in order to increase student and teacher interest in social studies education and to provide opportunities for students and teachers to gain individual and team recognition for academic accomplishments. Social Studies Olympiad encourages the development of a strong social studies skill set, participatory experience, social and intellectual interactions, and strengthens personal confidence by through collaboration and competition.  There are both Off-site events that do not require travel to the actual Olympiad site (mail-in submissions), as well as a variety of On-site events for those seeking the excitement of live competition!  Please download the Handbook with descriptions and guidelines to see which events will work for you.


Registration fees must be postmarked on or before February 22, 2016 and are NON-REFUNDABLE. 

$100 - One school building/home school (If postmarked by 2/22/2016)

$125 - LATE FEE for one school building/home school (if postmarked after 2/22/2016) 


Olympiad Timeline 

February 22, 2016 Registration Deadline 

March 14, 2016 Event Selection Deadline 

March 28, 2016 Mailing deadline for off-site event materials 

April 22, 2016 Notification letters to the 2015 winners 

May 14, 2016 Olympiad Event date! 


Olympiad Documents

2016 Olympiad Handbook

2016 Olympiad Registration Form

2016 Olympiad Event Selection Form

Click here for the Online Registration Form


Questions? Please contact...

Sean McBrady 

(586) 228-3465 
olympiad@mcssmi.org 

The entire contents of this Web site, unless otherwise noted, are Copyright © 2007 - 2015 Michigan Council for the Social Studies. All Rights Reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form without consent from Michigan Council for the Social Studies is prohibited.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software